Author Topic: multidimensional run error  (Read 353 times)

furonggao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
multidimensional run error
« on: February 26, 2019, 12:03:53 AM »
I hope somebody can help me identify the problem with my command file. I was trying to run a 4-dimensional analysis on a test with 25 items. Here is my .cqc file:

Datafile scotid6m.dat;
Format responses 1-25;
Labels << scotid6.lab;
score (0,1) (0,1) ( ) ( ) ( ) ! items (5, 23);
Score (0,1) ( ) (0,1) ( ) ( ) ! items (4);
Score (0,1) ( ) ( ) (0,1) ( ) ! items (1, 6-13, 16-20, 24-25);
Score (0,1) ( ) ( ) ( ) (0,1) ! items (2-3, 14-15, 21-22);
Model item;
Estimate;
Show !estimates=latent >> scotid6mMD.shw;
Itanal >> scotid6m.itn;
Show cases !estimates=eap >> scotid6mMD.eap;
Show cases !estimates=mle >> scotid6mMD.mle;
Quit;
 
after submitted to conquest, I got this error message: "The number of items scored does not match the number that are defined". I have run a unidimensional analysis with this same .dat and .lab files without any problem. Help!
Thanks much!

dan_c

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2019, 12:44:58 AM »
Can you let us know what version of ConQuest you are running?

Can you upload your data and syntax file, or provide a minimum working example?

https://conquest-forums.acer.edu.au/index.php?topic=1239.0

In general, I wonder if this model is identified? With an item constraint, the difficulty of one (the last) item within each dimension is constrained to be the negative sum of the other items. With only one item, you cannot impose this constraint. If you combine dimension 1 and 2 into a single dimension, this will probably run fine. Alternatively you will need to consider a different design/importing a design.

furonggao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2019, 01:20:03 AM »
Thank you so much for the quick response. I am now attaching the .cqc, .dat, and .lab files.

I've tried including more items in the first 2 dimensions, got the same error message.

furonggao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2019, 01:24:21 AM »
about the version, here is what I got after typing 'conquest' and return (I am running it on Mac):
ConQuest build: Oct 3 2017
Standard Version

Let me know if you need more information. Thanks again!

Sincerely,
Furong Gao

dan_c

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2019, 09:42:27 AM »
about the version, here is what I got after typing 'conquest' and return (I am running it on Mac):
ConQuest build: Oct 3 2017
Standard Version

Your error message is likely a version issue. I can get this model to run, but i am still concerned about identification. I attach the output i get.

you can type the command `about` at the command line to get the version details:

Code: [Select]
about;
On my machine, I am running the latest beta build and I get (please don't publish your key details - delete it from below):

Quote
< about;
Developed by
    Australian Council for Educational Research
    University of California, Berkeley

Your key: ...
Expires: ...

Professional Build:  Feb 22 2019
Version: 4.30.2

Programmers
    Ray Adams, Margaret Wu, Greg Macaskill, Sam Haldane, Xiao Xun Sun, Dan Cloney
 <
« Last Edit: February 26, 2019, 11:44:59 AM by dan_c »

furonggao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2019, 04:08:20 PM »
Thank you so much for checking these for me! I agree with you on the identification issue. I'll need to look at the content of the items to get rid of that one-item dimension.

My ConQuest version is 4.15.0

is there a newer production version? Thanks!

Sincerely,
Furong Gao
« Last Edit: February 26, 2019, 04:15:53 PM by furonggao »

dan_c

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2019, 08:08:32 AM »
contact our sales team with details of your licence key purchase, and they can provide you with access to a beta version.

sales@acer.org

furonggao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: multidimensional run error
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2019, 03:18:59 PM »
Thank You! -Furong