Author Topic: set directory  (Read 1909 times)

cucho_veas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
set directory
« on: November 27, 2019, 09:46:08 AM »
Hi again. I've tried to set another directory for Conquest but it seems that this cannot be changed. The default path in my case is "c:\user\windows\system32". I always have to copy my .txt files to run the analysis. Do I have to change the location of the software files to  another place?

dan_c

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: set directory
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2019, 10:43:44 AM »
ConQuest will set the working directory to the path where the executable was called from. This is normal and useful behaviour for command like tools. If you are using the GUI version, the working directory will be the location of the executable.

To change the working directory, you can use the `set` command:

Code: [Select]
set directory = ā€œc:\user\ā€; will set the working directory to be the user folder on your drive mapped to the letter ā€œcā€. You can confirm this by printing the working directory:
Code: [Select]
dir;

Tillery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: set directory
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2019, 01:25:09 PM »
Do you just copy and paste the desired directory in there?

dan_c

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: set directory
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2019, 07:35:38 AM »
Do you just copy and paste the desired directory in there?

yes, you can copy and paste a path into the `set` command.